The AFID Team of agrifood investment experts is standing by to support your new venture in Cambodia agrifood.
Fresh Fruit, Vegetables, and Legumes
As third largest Cashew- producer in ASEAN, Cambodia has the opportunity to meet the increasing global demand for organic and fair-trade cashew markets and service large export markets such as the EU and the US.
Kampot pepper, the world’s best pepper is grown in Cambodia’s south. Investments into Cambodia’s pepper processing facilities bear the opportunity to take advantage of formal export markets and profiting from the product’s high margin.
Sweet Potato
With a global total market value of $42 billion in 2020 and projected global 1% YoY market growth in the upcoming years, investing in Cambodia’s sweet potato industry is a profitable choice. Largest importing nations of the nutricious root vegetable are Thailand, Norway, and the Netherlands.
Since 2017, Cambodia has increased its mango exports by 213%, ranking the country among ASEAN’s biggest exporters. Meeting the global demand of healthy snacking alternatives, dried mango products have been in particular high demand.
Banana exports have increased a whooping 2000% in only 5 years, duplicating numbers even in Covid-19 years.
Cassava is an essential contributor to the agricultural sector in Cambodia. Grown in the western parts of the country, its yearly production ascends to an impressive 14,7 million tons
Grown in Cambodia’s Battambang and Pailin region, longan production covers 13ha, with the exotic fruit soon to be exported to China.
As ASEAN’s third biggest rice exporter, Cambodia services China, France, Gabon, Malaysia, and the Netherland with the valuable grain. Even through the pandemic, production as well as export numbers have remained steady.
The global sesame market was valued at USD 6.67 Billion in 2019, expanding at a CAGR of 1.5% during the forecast period 2020-2027. Sesame is a key feature of Cambodia’s agricultural sector, with excellent prospects for supply into global markets.
Both chili production and export numbers show significant growth, servicing export markets like France and Canada.
Kampot pepper, the world’s best pepper is grown in Cambodia’s south. Tap into this emerging world-renowned and high margin product for export success.
Milk, Yoghurt
As a new industry in Cambodia, the dairy industry represents an attractive investment sector, meeting the growing regional demand for dairy products. Pioneering companies operating in the industry obtained a 15% market share within two years of establishment.